Beating the retreat

Pothashang News Service: Imphal, January, 27, 2019: The 70th Republic Day celebration, 2019 concluded today with “Folk Dance Competition and Beating the Retreat ceremony” held at 1st Battalion Manipur Rifles parade ground.

Governor Najma Heptulla graced the ceremony as chief guest and gave away prizes for various categories in connection with the 70th Republic Day celebration, 2019.

Altogether 17 cultural troupes both from hill and valley Districts participated in today’s Folk Dance Competition. Lianda Folk and Classical Academy, Nagamapal Soram Leirak, Imphal West bagged the 1st Prize in the competition while Star Musical Centre, Khurai, Imphal East District and Chingu Thangjing Women Cultural Association, Moirang, Bishnupur District got the Second and Third respectively.

In the Uniform Contingent of the March Past Category, BSF and CRPF (Male) Contingents jointly secured their place in the first, Meghalaya Police in second while Civil Police (Male), Imphal West and 5th IRB jointly secured the third place.

In the Mahila Contingent, CRPF (Female Contingent), 9th IRB Mahila Contingent and Civil Police Female, Imphal West got the first, second and third position respectively.

14th BN. NCC Sr. Boys and Girls secured the first place in NCC Group of the Uniform Category while 65 BN Sr. NCC Girls and NCC Sr. Air Wing secured the second and third place.

Of the School Contingent, Manipur Public School, National Sports Academy (Boys) and Poiroukhongjin High School jointly won the first position, KGBV Andro and National Sports Academy (Girls) jointly won the second position while TG Higher Secondary School and  2nd Manipur Rifles Unit High School (Boys and Girls) won the third.

Assam Rifles Band, 2nd MR and 2nd IRB Combined Band and Sainik School Band bagged the first, second and third position in the Band Party Contingent of the Uniform Category.

For Cultural Troupe of the Display Category, Vaiphei Cultural Troupe secured its place in the first position while Tribal Cultures Research Centre, Noney and Tousem Namchi Youth Club, Tamenglong District in second and third respectively.

In Gate Construction of the Display Category, Forest Department, Samagara Shiksha, Manipur and Agriculture Department won the first, second and the third prize respectively.

Relief and Disaster Management (SDRF) secured first position in Tableaux Display, Directorate of Information and Public Relations secured second while Office of the Chief Electoral Officer, Manipur and Tourism Department jointly secured their place in third position.

Special Prizes were also given to Commandant, 1st Bn. Manipur Rifles; Director, IPR, Manipur; Chief Engineer (PWD); Chief Engineer (PHED); Managing Director (MSPDCL), Commissioner, IMC; Parade Commander, AD/MPTC, Pangei; Secretary, Rajya Sainik Board, Maipur; Secretary, Young Eagle Brass Band Association; Social Welfare Department (Differently-Abled Platoon); Secretary, Meitei Sana Leipak Sana Kangla Yek Taret; Secretary, Meitei Sana Leipak Kangla Lairembi Taret; Secretary, Indian Red Cross Society, Manpur; Nupilal and Khongjom War Memorial Society, Yaiskul and State Samvad Prabhari BST, Manipur State.

Chief minister N. Biren Singh, his Council of ministers, chief Secretary, DGP and high ranking officials both from civil and police attended the programme.






Related News

  • All set for Inner Manipur poll
  • Storm kills three women
  • Smuggler arrested with Brown Sugar worth Rs 2 crores
  • Athoubashing-gi Numit (Martyrs’ Day) observed at Cheiraoching
  • Outer Manipur poll begins
  • Kishorechandra reunites with family
  • CEO Manipur speaks on disqualification of candidature
  • Miscreants fired rounds of bullets
  • Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    error: Content is protected !!